Crooked I – If You Ever Hear Me (prod. King Tech)

MTV was blessed with a brand new record from Crooked I. Believe when I tell you… this track goes! The track has Crooked asking for MCs to bring back the great feelings that legends like Kool G Rap and Public Enemy used to bring in their golden era; amongst other things. Head over to MTV for the full write up as Crook also talks on why he hasn’t released an album, etc. Shouts to Dre on the audio rip! I’m working on getting ya’ll a CDQ. Hold tight…

These past two years, I think it’s me. My fans online are begging for an album. People call my office and threaten to blow it up if I don’t get the album out. I just did a show in Portland where dudes have freestyles tattooed on their arm all the way down. They want the album. But I can’t walk in and willingly get [shortchanged] by a record executive. I can’t do it.

DOWNLOAD: Crooked I – If You Ever Hear Me (prod. King Tech) [Clean MTV Rip]
PREVIOUS: Crooked I – I’m Still a MC (prod. Komplex)

Advertisements

~ by Shake on March 19, 2009.

28 Responses to “Crooked I – If You Ever Hear Me (prod. King Tech)”

  1. I just did a show in Portland where dudes have freestyles tattooed on their arm all the way down.

    niggas in portland is WYLLNNNNN.. why the fuck would you do that?!

  2. Cool cool, I’m feeling the track. I’ve been pondering what’s wrong with hip hop now-a-days because I’ve been listening to ATCQ and The Roots for the past 2 days, and I think it’s just content. Also, a lot of soul/jazz/funk aren’t in songs anymore like they used to.

  3. CIRCLE OF BOSSES !!!!!!!!!!!!

  4. think it’s called “If You Ever Hear Me” idk that’s what nahright says

  5. Track is fire, Crooked went in.

  6. Crook is one of the most underrated slept on Emcees in the game. Arguably the best in the west, and i’m a Game fan.

  7. CROOKED I IS THE BEST MC THERES REALLY NO ONE BETTER I CANT NAME ONE NOT LUDA NOT JEZZY NOT EM WHO THE GAME NOPE LYRIC FOR LYRIC HES A MONSTER !

  8. ^agreed..bar for bar i cant really think of anyone fuckin wit crook..dude is seriously nice…and the more intelligent you are the easier it is to realize this

  9. ^^^^ for real…line for line the best on any coast…he started that hip hop weekly shit, and that’s the mf’n thanks he gets ??????????????????/

  10. I still buy albums, so I felt a lil’ disappointed when he said he’ll release the album for free; as I like having the physical product.

    But at least we’ll finally be getting it and I know it’ll be dope.

  11. […] the original: Crooked I – If You Ever Heard (prod. King Tech) Tags: 2009, bestofbothoffices, cdq, contest, convinced, cook classics, crooked i, digiwaxx, […]

  12. This is really nice, really really nice. When an emcee speaks from the heart, it brings an extra dimension to a song. Every time.

  13. Dope shit, much better then I’m Still a MC.

  14. dope as fuck !!

  15. […] 2DopeBoyz MTV was blessed with a brand new record from Crooked I. Believe when I tell you… this track goes! […]

  16. in this pic, he looks like LowKey lol

  17. This track is absolutely insane, look for the full CDQ to drop this Monday!

  18. so West Coast…so Hip-Hop…so Crooked…

  19. Slaughterhouse put me on to Crooked I and now I can’t get enough. Dude is a monster. Can’t wait for the full cdq version.

  20. Only dude fucking with this cat is royce and the old Slim Shady. Dope track.

  21. I just did a show in Portland where dudes have freestyles tattooed on their arm all the way down.

    niggas in portland is WYLLNNNNN.. why the fuck would you do that?!

    owwwwwwww said this on March 19, 2009 at 9:42 pm
    ^hahaha.

  22. wow
    holy fuck

  23. I fuckin hate zshare

  24. CDQ?

  25. Fuck “Best of” lists. The real category is (apparently): “Rappers whose verses I would get tattooed on myself.”

  26. Also, lmao at “[shortchanged]”.

  27. […] week, MTV premiered a snippet of this King Tech produced record. Now I’ve got the CDQ for ya’ll. This definitely goes […]

  28. […] week, MTV premiered a snippet of this King Tech produced record. Now I’ve got the CDQ for ya’ll. This definitely goes […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: